CLA-2-90:RR:NC:4:102 816460

Mr. Robert F. Domey
Fritz Companies, Inc.
100 Walnut Street
P.O. Box 2874
Champlain, N.Y. 12919-2874

RE: The tariff classification of the Azbar 200 Total Bar Controller from Canada

Dear Mr. Domey:

In your letter dated November 1, 1995, on behalf of your client, Azbar Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is described as a "total bar control system". Specifically the imported article is the model AZ 200 controller. It is a microprocessor based unit that permits direct control of all products found in a bar (liquor, beer, wine, soft drinks, juice, etc.) The unit controls the dispensing of these liquids, measuring the quantities and automatically entering the price, the user and the point of sale of a product. The complete system, with all of its optional equipment, allows the controller to regulate soft drink dispensers, liquor towers for delivering cocktails and mixed drinks, beer & wine dispensers, cash register, etc. The controller also stores recipes for a wide range of mixed drinks. It is our belief that the essential function of the AZ-200 is to automatically measure and control the flow of liquids.

The applicable subheading for the AZ-200 will be 9032.89.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus.... process control instruments...flow and liquid level control instruments. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division